• Helpful Links

  • Listed below is a valuable resource of phone number listings that will make your stay or relocation to Vernon Parish enjoyable and productive.

  • Utilities Utilities

  • Electricity

    Beauregard Electric Cooperative (BECI)
    337-239-3451

    Central Louisiana Electric (CLECO)
    1-800-622-6537

    SWEPCO, formerly Valley Electric Co.
    888-216-3523

  • Natural Gas

    Centerpoint Energy/ENTEX
    337-239-2271 or 1-800-477-0177

  • Water & Sewage

    Anacoco 337-239-0785

    East Central Vernon Water System
    337-238-9009

    Hammock Water System Inc. (Hineston)
    318-659-4491

    Hornbeck 318-565-4659

    Leesville 337-404-4098

    Mora Water System, Inc.
    318-793-2298

    New Llano 337-238-0115

    Pitkin Water System, Inc.
    318-358-5426

    Rosepine 337-463-8908

    Simpson 337-383-7731

    South Vernon Parish Waterworks
    337-462-8888

    Vernon Parish 337-537-1318

    Ward 4 Vernon Waterworks District / Water & Sewage District #1 (New Llano)
    337-537-1318

    West Vernon Parish Waterworks District
    337-238-2656

  • Telephone/Internet

    AT&T, Residential Accounts 1-888-757-6500

    Frontier Communications 1-855-733-0601

    SuddenLink, Residential Accounts
    (888) 592-3861

  • Satellite Internet

    Direct TV (Bundle Option) 1-866-951-7995

    HughesNet 1-866-943-8644

    Viasat 1-855-403-5138

  • Cable

    Suddenlink (Bundle Option)  1-877-694-9474

    Direct TV 1-866-951-7995

    Dish 1-800-823-4929

  • Garbage

    Waste Connections 337-535-9522

  • Important Numbers Important Numbers

  • Emergency 911

    Hospitals

    Bayne Jones Army Community Hospital
    (Fort Polk)  (337) 537-2241

    Byrd Regional Hospital (Leesville)
    (337) 239-9041

    Doctors Hospital at Deer Creek (Leesville)
    (337) 238-0220 or (337) 392-5088

  • Fire Departments

    Anacoco Volunteer Fire Department
    (337) 239-3800

    Burr Ferry Volunteer Fire Department (Anacoco) (337) 286-5200

    Caney Volunteer Fire Department (Leesville) (337) 239-3129

    Community Volunteer Fire Department (Pitkin)
    (318) 634-5489

    Cravens Volunteer Fire Department (Pitkin)
    (318) 358-3511

    Dry Fork Volunteer Fire Department #22 (Leesville) (337) 239-9112

    Fort Polk Volunteer Fire Department
    (337) 535-2026

    Hornbeck Volunteer Fire Department
    (318) 565-4186

    LaCamp Volunteer Fire Department Station 15 (Leesville) (337) 239-4387

    Leesville Fire Department (337) 239-7950

    Marlow Volunteer Fire Department (Pitkin)
    (318) 358-3157

    New Llano Fire Department (337) 239-0889

    Pitkin Volunteer Fire Department (318) 358-5247

    Rosepine Volunteer Fire Department
    (337) 463-2562

    Sandy Creek Volunteer Fire Department (Anacoco) (337) 286-5411

    Sandy Hill Volunteer Fire Dept. Station 7 (Leesville) (337) 537-0404

    Savage Forks Volunteer Fire Assoc. Station 6 (Leesville) (337) 239-4826

    Simpson Volunteer Fire Department Station 12 (337) 383-7226

    Slagle Volunteer Fire Department (337) 239-7008

  • Police (Non-Emergency)

    Anacoco (337) 239-0215

    Fort Polk Military Police  (337) 531-2677

    Hornbeck  (318) 565-4659

    Leesville (337) 238-0331

    New Llano  (337) 239-3849

    Rosepine  (337) 463-8249

    Vernon Parish Sheriff’s Office (337) 238-1311

    State Police (Louisiana Troop E)
    (800) 256-4160 or 238-6465

  • Other Important Numbers Other Important Numbers

  • All are (337) area code unless specified differently.

    Airport (Leesville) 238-5968
    Animal Shelter/Animal Warden (Leesville) 238-2887
    Animal Shelter/Animal Warden (Vernon Parish) 392-9613
    Building Inspector/Permit Office 239-2046
    City Court (Leesville) 238-1531
    City Hall/Mayor’s Office (Leesville) 239-2444
    City Hall/Mayor’s Office (New Llano) 239-3670
    Clerk of Court (Leesville) 238-1538
    Clerk of Court (Vernon Parish) 238-1384
    Community Action Council (Vernon Parish) 404-7710
    Council on Aging (Vernon Parish) 239-4361
    Drivers License/Vehicle Registration (La Dept. Motor Vehicles) 238-6434
    District Attorney (Vernon Parish) 239-2008
    E-911 (Vernon Communications Office) 238-9911
    Food Distribution (Vernon Community Action Council) 404-7710
    Food Stamp Office 238-6414
    Gas (Propane/Butane) Shawson Gas 239-2719
    Golf Course (Leesville Municipal Golf Course & City Park) 239-2526
    Health Unit/Sanitation Dept. (Vernon Parish) 238-6410
    Helping Hands 238-3832
    Helpline (Vernon Parish) 239-4357
    Housing Authority (Leesville Housing Authority) 238-1912
    Judge (Leesville) 238-1531
    Leesville Recreation Complex 238-3271
    Library (Vernon Parish) 239-2027
    Lions Crippled Children’s Camp Office 239-6567
    LSU AgCenter (County Agent) 239-3231
    Marshal’s Office 238-0144
    Martin Luther King Community Center 238-3271
    Military House (Fort Polk) 537-5000
    Museum of West Louisiana 239-0927 (Open 1 - 5 p.m.)
    Museum of the New Llano Colony 238-1185
    Newspaper (Leesville Daily Leader) 239-3444
    Newspaper (The Guardian - Fort Polk) 531-4033
    Occupational License 239-2046
    Office of Family Support 238-6414
    Poison Control (Louisiana) (800) 256-9822
    Police Jury (Vernon Parish) 238-0324
    Post Office (Zip Code Information) 239-2617
    Post Office (Other Information) (800)-275-8777
    Public Works Department (Leesville) 239-2995
    Radio Station (KVVP 105.7 FM Country Station) 537-5887
    Radio Station (KUMX 106.7 FM Mix Station) 537-5887
    Radio Station (KROK 95.7 FM  Adult Album Alternative Rock Station) 537-9292
    Radio Station (KJAE 93.5 FM Country Station) 239-3402
    School Board (Vernon Parish) 239-3401
    Small Business Development Center-Louisiana (Alexandria) (318) 484-2123
    Social Security Office 239-4585
    Tax Assessor (Vernon Parish) 239-2167
    Time & Temperature 238-0381
    Tourism Commission (Vernon Parish) 238-0783
    Unemployment Office/Career Solutions Center (located in DeRidder, LA) 462-5838
    Vehicle Registration/Drivers License (La. Dept. Motor Vehicles) 238-6434
    Veterans Administration (800) 827-8022
    Veterans Administration Medical Center (318) 473-0010
    Veteran’s Service Officer 238-6401
    Voter Registration (Vernon Parish) 239-3690
    Welfare (Office of Family Support) 238-6414
    Wildlife & Fisheries (Louisiana/Toledo Bend) 286-5940
     

  • Economic Development

  • Vernon Parish Schools

  • Member Directory

  • Connect With Us