• Bring Your Business

  • Taxes • Licenses • Permits

    • Louisiana Department of Revenue 225-219-7462
    • State of Louisiana Government 225-922-2880
    • Vernon Parish Clerk of Court 337-238-1384
    • City of Leesville 337-239-2444
    • Vernon Sales Tax Dept (Occupational License/Individual Cities) 337-239-1631
    • Police Jury (Zoning) 337-238-0324
    • Health Unit (Food Permits) 337-238-6410
  • Helpful Links

    Plan Vernon Parish – planvernonparish.org
    Leesville Main Street Program – leesvillemainstreet.org
    Vernon Parish Tourism – venturevernon.com
    City of Leesville – leesvillela.net
    Small Business Development Center – lsbdc.org
    Louisiana Economic Development – Louisianaeconomicdevelopment.com
    State of Louisiana Government – La.gov
    Louisiana Association of Tax Administrators – laota.com
    Vernon Parish Clerk of Court - vernonclerk.com
    Louisiana Department of Revenue – rev.state.la.us
    Louisiana Association of Business & Industry – labi.org
    Small Business Association – sba.gov
    Central Louisiana Economic Development Alliance – centrallouisiana.org
    Southwest Louisiana Alliance – allianceswla.org

  • Area Information and Demographics

  • Population: (2010 Census)
    City: 6,612
    Parish: 52,334

  • Demographics
  • Households: (based on 2010 Census)
    City: 3,068
    Parish: 18,590

    2010 Average Household Size:
    City: 2.39
    Parish: 2.644

    Est. Median Family Household Income:
    $42,322

    Per Capita Income:
    $14,036

    About 16.2% of the population were below the poverty line.

    As of the census of 2010, there were 52,334 people residing in the parish. The population density was 39.4 people per square mile (15/km²). The racial makeup of the parish was 75.70% White, 14.2% Black or African American, 1.4% Native American, 1.8% Asian, 0.50% Pacific Islander, and 4.1% from two or more races. 7.2% of the population were Hispanic or Latino of any race.

    In the parish the population was spread out with 9.2% under 5 years of age, 27.7% under the age of 18, and 9.4% who were 65 years of age or older. Vernon parish residents are 48.8% female and 51.2% male.

    For more detailed information, please visit the U.S. Census Bureau.

    Climate:
    Vernon Parish has a semi-tropical climate that allows us to enjoy a complete seasonal cycle with pleasant spring and fall seasons.  Winter months are usually mild with cold spells of short duration, and an average temperature for January of 49 degrees.  Summer months are quite warm with an average temperature for July being 83 degrees.


  • Listed below is a valuable resource of phone number listings that will make your stay or relocation to Vernon Parish enjoyable and productive.

  • Utilities Utilities

  • Electricity

    Beauregard Electric Cooperative (BECI)
    337-239-3451

    Central Louisiana Electric (CLECO)
    1-800-622-6537

    SWEPCO, formerly Valley Electric Co.
    888-216-3523

     

  • Natural Gas

    Centerpoint Energy/ENTEX
    337-239-2271 or 1-800-477-0177

     

  • Water & Sewage

    Vernon Parish 337-537-1318

    South Vernon Parish Waterworks
    337-462-8888

    East Central Vernon Water System
    337-238-9009

    Hammock Water System Inc. (Hineston)
    318-659-4491

    Mora Water System, Inc.
    318-793-2298

    Pitkin Water System, Inc.
    318-358-5426

    Ward 4 Vernon Waterworks District / Water & Sewage District #1 (New Llano)
    337-537-1318

    West Vernon Parish Waterworks District
    337-238-2656

    Anacoco 337-239-0785

    Hornbeck 318-565-4659

    Leesville 337-239-2046

    New Llano 337-238-0115

    Rosepine 337-463-8908

    Simpson 337-383-7731

     

  • Telephone/Internet

    AT&T, Residential Accounts 1-888-757-6500

    SuddenLink, Residential Accounts
    (888) 592-3861

    Metro PCS, Residential Accounts

     

  • Satellite Internet

    Direct TV (Bundle Option) 1-866-951-7995

    HughesNet 1-866-943-8644

    WildBlue 1-888-468-1839

     

  • Cable

    Suddenlink (Bundle Option)  1-877-694-9474

    Direct TV 1-866-951-7995

    Dish 1-800-823-4929
     

  • Garbage

    Waste Connections 337-535-9522

     

  • Important Numbers Important Numbers

  • Emergency 911

    Hospitals

    Bayne Jones Army Community Hospital
    (Fort Polk)  (337) 537-2241

    Byrd Regional Hospital (Leesville)
    (337) 239-9041

    Doctors Hospital at Deer Creek (Leesville)
    (337) 238-0220 or (337) 392-5088

     

  • Fire Departments

    Anacoco Volunteer Fire Department
    (337) 239-3800

    Burr Ferry Volunteer Fire Department (Anacoco) (337) 286-5200

    Caney Volunteer Fire Department (Leesville) (337) 239-3129

    Community Volunteer Fire Department (Pitkin)
    (318) 634-5489

    Cravens Volunteer Fire Department (Pitkin)
    (318) 358-3511

    Dry Fork Volunteer Fire Department #22 (Leesville) (337) 239-9112

    Fort Polk Volunteer Fire Department
    (337) 535-2026

    Hornbeck Volunteer Fire Department
    (318) 565-4186

    LaCamp Volunteer Fire Department Station 15 (Leesville) (337) 239-4387

    Leesville Fire Department (337) 239-7950

    Marlow Volunteer Fire Department (Pitkin)
    (318) 358-3157

    New Llano Fire Department (337) 239-0889

    Pitkin Volunteer Fire Department (318) 358-5247

    Rosepine Volunteer Fire Department
    (337) 463-2562

    Sandy Creek Volunteer Fire Department (Anacoco) (337) 286-5411

    Sandy Hill Volunteer Fire Dept. Station 7 (Leesville) (337) 537-0404

    Savage Forks Volunteer Fire Assoc. Station 6 (Leesville) (337) 239-4826

    Simpson Volunteer Fire Department Station 12 (337) 383-7226

    Slagle Volunteer Fire Department (337) 239-7008
     

  • Police (Non-Emergency)

    Anacoco (337) 239-0215

    Fort Polk Military Police  (337) 531-2677

    Hornbeck  (318) 565-4659

    Leesville (337) 238-0331

    New Llano  (337) 239-3849

    Rosepine  (337) 463-8249

    Vernon Parish Sheriff’s Office (337) 238-1311

    State Police (Louisiana Troop E)
    (800) 256-4160 or 238-6465
     

  • Other Important Numbers Other Important Numbers

  • All are (337) area code unless specified differently.

    Airport (Leesville) 238-5968
    Animal Shelter/Animal Warden (Leesville) 238-2887
    Animal Shelter/Animal Warden (Vernon Parish) 392-9613
    Building Inspector/Permit Office 239-2046
    City Court (Leesville) 238-1531
    City Hall/Mayor’s Office (Leesville) 239-2444
    City Hall/Mayor’s Office (New Llano) 239-3670
    Clerk of Court (Leesville) 238-1538
    Clerk of Court (Vernon Parish) 238-1384
    Community Action Council (Vernon Parish) 404-7710
    Council on Aging (Vernon Parish) 239-4361
    Drivers License/Vehicle Registration (La Dept. Motor Vehicles) 238-6434
    District Attorney (Vernon Parish) 239-2008
    E-911 (Vernon Communications Office) 238-9911
    Food Distribution (Vernon Community Action Council) 404-7710
    Food Stamp Office 238-6414
    Gas (Propane/Butane) Shawson Gas 239-2719
    Golf Course (Leesville Municipal Golf Course & City Park) 239-2526
    Health Unit/Sanitation Dept. (Vernon Parish) 238-6410
    Helping Hands 238-3832
    Helpline (Vernon Parish) 239-4357
    Housing Authority (Leesville Housing Authority) 238-1912
    Judge (Leesville) 238-1531
    Leesville Recreation Complex 238-3271
    Library (Vernon Parish) 239-2027
    Lions Crippled Children’s Camp Office 239-6567
    LSU AgCenter (County Agent) 239-3231
    Marshal’s Office 238-0144
    Martin Luther King Community Center 238-3271
    Military House (Fort Polk) 537-5000
    Museum of West Louisiana 239-0927 (Open 1 - 5 p.m.)
    Museum of the New Llano Colony 238-1185
    Newspaper (Leesville Daily Leader) 239-3444
    Newspaper (The Guardian - Fort Polk) 531-4033
    Occupational License 239-2046
    Office of Family Support 238-6414
    Poison Control (Louisiana) (800) 256-9822
    Police Jury (Vernon Parish) 238-0324
    Post Office (Zip Code Information) 239-2617
    Post Office (Other Information) (800)-275-8777
    Public Works Department (Leesville) 239-2995
    Radio Station (KVVP 105.7 FM Country Station) 537-5887
    Radio Station (KUMX 106.7 FM Mix Station) 537-5887
    Radio Station (KROK 95.7 FM  Adult Album Alternative Rock Station) 537-9292
    Radio Station (KJAE 93.5 FM Country Station) 239-3402
    School Board (Vernon Parish) 239-3401
    Small Business Development Center-Louisiana (Alexandria) (318) 484-2123
    Social Security Office 239-4585
    Tax Assessor (Vernon Parish) 239-2167
    Time & Temperature 238-0381
    Tourism Commission (Vernon Parish) 238-0783
    Unemployment Office/Career Solutions Center (located in DeRidder, LA) 462-5838
    Vehicle Registration/Drivers License (La. Dept. Motor Vehicles) 238-6434
    Veterans Administration (800) 827-8022
    Veterans Administration Medical Center (318) 473-0010
    Veteran’s Service Officer 238-6401
    Voter Registration (Vernon Parish) 239-3690
    Welfare (Office of Family Support) 238-6414
    Wildlife & Fisheries (Louisiana/Toledo Bend) 286-5940

     

  • Vernon Parish School System
    201 Belview Road
    Leesville, LA 71446
    (337) 239-3401
    www.vpsb.k12.la.us

    The Vernon Parish School Board believes that education should provide the guidance, effective instruction, and academic experiences every child needs for achievement, recognition, security, love and affection. The board further believes that the educational process within the school district is a partnership that involves parents, educators and the community working together to provide the very best educational experience for our youth. Through cooperative mutual endeavors, we produce healthy, happy and well-educated children. 

     

    General Information

    2011-2012 Enrollment      9,938
    2011-2012 Operating Budget      $108,000,000
    District Performance Score (DPS)      ranked SIXTH in state
    Schools      7 elementary, 1 middle, 1 junior high, 4 high, 5 K-12


    PUBLIC SCHOOL CONTACTS

    Area code is (337) unless otherwise noted.

    Acacoco Elem           239-3040
    Anacoco High           239-3039
    East Leesville Elem                  239-4966
    Evans High           286-5289
    Hicks High                           239-6945
    Hornbeck High   (318) 565-4440
    Leesville High            239-3464
    Leesville Junior High            239-3874
    Pickering Elem            537-3394
    Pickering High            537-1555
    Pitkin High  (318) 358-3121
    North Polk Elem            537-5109
    South Polk Elem            537-8120  
    Rosepine Elem            463-4203
    Rosepine High            463-6079
    Simpson High                   383-7810
    Vernon Middle            238-1505
    Vernon Parish Optional            239-0338
    West Leesville Elem            239-2330


    PRIVATE SCHOOL CONTACTS

    Faith Training Christian Academy          239-1055
    First Assembly Christian Academy          239-6553


    There are several universities and colleges located in Vernon Parish

    Northwestern State University           (337) 392-3100
    Lamar Salter Technical College           (337) 537-3135
    Central Michigan University (Louisiana)           (337) 537-5713
    Central Texas College (Louisiana)           (337) 537-5202
    Upper Iowa University           (337) 537-4465
  • Hurricanes (Tracking & Evacuation)

    History teaches that a lack of hurricane awareness and preparation are common threads among all major hurricane disasters. The National Hurricane Center has a wealth of information that will assist you in planning what you and your family will do before the next one hits.  www.nhc.noaa.gov

    CENSUS INFORMATION

    For more detailed information, please visit this U.S. Census Bureau link:
     http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/22000.html

     


  • Click to support the troops!

  • Economic Development

  • Economic Development Opportunities
  • Vernon Parish Schools

  • Member Directory

  • Connect With Us